privacy policy

Bauer Trader Media Privacy Policy

Bauer Trader Media understands the importance of privacy to you and has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the rights of our clients and customers to keep their personal information private.

This policy sets out how Bauer Trader Media collects, uses and discloses your personal information; It does not apply if you disclose personal information to a third party. In those instances, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Bauer Trader Media services you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Bauer Trader Media is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act

 

The information we collect and how we collect it

Bauer Trader Media collects a range of personal information from members of the public.

Bauer Trader Media collects most information about you directly from you. Personal information you provide, such as your name and contact details is considered  necessary for Bauer Trader Media (or its related bodies corporate) to provide you with the range of services we offer. In many cases where Bauer Trader media asks you to provide Bauer Trader Media with information about yourself, if you do not provide Bauer Trader Media with that information, Bauer Trader Media will not be able to provide you with the relevant service

Bauer Trader Media may also collect personal information in a number of other ways including: from you when you provide information directly to Bauer Trader Media in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise); from third parties such as, resellers of Bauer Trader Media services and service providers to Bauer Trader Media  and via applications or advertising on Bauer Trader Media by organisations identified or described below (in "How personal information is disclosed").

Personal information collected by Bauer Trader Media may include any of the following: your name, address and contact details; payment/banking details; user IDs and passwords relevant to Bauer Trader Media sites; information about the services provided to you (which may include use of web cookies and unique telephone numbers) and records of any communications with Bauer Trader Media.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. Users who are not registered with Bauer Trader Media can visit our website without revealing who they are or other personal information. If you provide us with personal information through advertising on any Bauer Trader Media website we may log your usage of the site for the purposes below (in "Use of your information").


Why we collect & hold information

Bauer Trader Media will primarily collect and hold personal information to assist advertisers sell the vehicle, equipment or item they have listed for sale. We may also hold information for client and business relationship management and for marketing purposes..


Use of your information

Bauer Trader Media will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we may only use and disclose your personal information:

  1. to provide the services requested by you;
  2. to manage those services including newsletters, competition entries, lead enquiries, billing and customer services;
  3. to research, develop and improve Bauer Trader Media services;
  4. to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Bauer Trader Media services ;
  5. to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
  6. for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
  7. to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested and;
  8. to third parties who provide services to us such as consultants and freelancers.

 

Links to Third Party Websites from Bauer Trader Media Websites

To the extent that a Bauer Trader Media website contains a link to sites operated by third parties not related by Bauer Trader Media products, services or events ("Linked websites"), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Bauer Trader Media and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier ("Third Party Supplier") through Bauer Trader Media or a Bauer Trader Media website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through the Bauer Trader Media site

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting our Website and personalises your internet experience

How personal information is disclosed

Bauer Trader Media may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Bauer Trader Media including:

  • Bauer Trader Media staff and bodies corporate
  • the public if you advertise with Bauer Trader Media or use publicly available communications services;
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with Bauer Trader Media;
  • outsourced service providers who assist Bauer Trader Media to provide its services including:
    • IT providers;
    • marketing / market research consultants;
    • professional advisers;
    • resellers of Bauer Trader Media services;
    • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Bauer Trader Media assets, business or shares;
    • government and regulatory authorities as required by law;
  • Any of the following if you submit an enquiry with Bauer Trader Media: - private advertisers;
    - licensed dealers or brokers;
    - operators of linked sites;
    - financial and insurance service providers;
    - vehicle or equipment inspection service providers.

If you do not want Bauer Trader Media to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, do not submit enquires.

How Does Bauer Trader Media treat Sensitive Information

In referring to 'sensitive information' Bauer Trader Media means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record, financial records,  and health information.

Sensitive information is rarely required to be provided to Bauer Trader Media for the purposes of conducting its usual services, However, if for any reason you decide to provide Bauer Trader Media with sensitive information, it is Bauer Trader Media's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Bauer Trader Media will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Bauer Trader Media cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Bauer Trader Media has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Bauer Trader Media's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Bauer Trader Media has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy

Access to your information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Bauer Trader media holds about you and to advise Bauer Trader Media of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

Individuals are able to exercise their rights as outlined in the Privacy Act when requesting personal information recorded and stored by Bauer Trader Media. However, access may be refused in those situations where it would impact on the privacy rights of other persons or breaches any confidentiality agreement relating to that information.

To make a request to access any information Bauer Trader media holds about you, please contact Bauer Trader Media in writing as set out below. Bauer Trader Media will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Bauer Trader Media may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Bauer Trader Media will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Updating Personal Information

Bauer Trader Media endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Bauer Trader Media encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Bauer Trader Media's contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require Bauer Trader Media to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where Bauer Trader Media no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Bauer Trader Media will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

Changes to this policy

Bauer Trader Media may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Bauer Trader Media's operations. All personal information held by Bauer Trader Media will be governed by Bauer Trader Media's most recent policy. . We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How to contact Bauer Trader Media

If you would like to make an access to request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Bauer Trader Media by writing to

Bauer Trader Media's Privacy Officer at

Mail:  Bauer Trader Media

Locked bag 12, Oakleigh 3166

Or by email at guy.allen@bauertrader.com.au


BAUER TRADER MEDIA

ABN 053 273 546

ACN 053 273 546

(Updated Jan 2013)

 

Office

73 Atherton Rd, Oakleigh 3166

Post

Locked bag 12, Oakleigh 3166

Tel

(03) 9567 4200